Thursday, April 29, 2010
[…] Puckett v. United States , 129 S.Ct. 1423, 1429 (2009). If he makes such a showing, this court has the discretion to correct the error but only if it seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Id. Parker “‘must show a reasonable probability that, but for the error, he would not have entered the plea.’” Castro-Trevino , 464 F.3d at 541 (quoting United States v. Dominguez Benitez , 542 U.S. 74, 76 (2004)).

Conspiracy count
Under 18 U.S.C. § 371 , it is unlawful for two or more persons to “conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.” “The defraud clause of § 371 reaches both a conspiracy to cheat the government out of property or money and any conspiracy designed to impair, obstruct, or defeat the lawful function of any department of the government.” United States v. Clark , 139 F.3d 485, 488-89 (5th Cir. 1998).