Thursday, April 29, 2010
[…] Parker argues that he and Garate engaged in many legitimate transactions and that the record does not distinguish between untainted and tainted funds in Garate's accounts. Parker complains that the elements of the offense were not explained to him and that he pleaded guilty with only a generalized knowledge of the nature of the money laundering charges. These contentions are without merit.

To prove that Parker engaged in money laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1957 , the Government had to show that Parker “engaged in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and that the property was derived from specified unlawful activity.” United States v. Freeman , 434 F.3d 369, 377 (5th Cir. 2005); see also United States v. Fuchs , 467 F.3d 889, 907 (5th Cir. 2006). A “monetary transaction” is a “deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument … by, through, or to a financial institution.” § 1957(f)(1) . “Criminally derived property” is “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” § 1957(f)(2) .

The allegations in the indictment track the statute and contain all of the elements of the offense.