Saturday, January 31, 2009
[…] The "indebtedness" for purposes of section 163 must, in general, be an obligation of the taxpayer and not an obligation of another. Golder v. Commissioner, 604 F.2d 34, 35 (9th Cir. 1979), affg. T.C. Memo. 1976-150; Smith v. Commissioner, 84 T.C. 889, 897 (1985), affd. without published opinion 805 F.2d 1073 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

Petitioner was not directly liable on the mortgages for which she claimed a mortgage interest deduction. But petitioner argues that she is entitled to a deduction for mortgage interest that she paid in 2005 pursuant to section 1.163-1(b), Income Tax Regs., which provides in pertinent part: "Interest paid by the taxpayer on a mortgage upon real estate of which he is the legal or equitable owner, even though the taxpayer is not directly liable upon the bond or note secured by such mortgage, may be deducted as interest on his indebtedness."

Petitioner claims that she has both a vested and an equitable interest in her mother's property at "319 E Newfield St". Petitioner testified that she started making the mortgage payments in February when her mother became ill and was no longer able to work.