Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] The individual used similar techniques to evade taxes on the income earned from his legal services. Further, a single count charging the individual with tax evasion covering several years was not duplicitous when the director exhibited the same pattern of evasive conduct for all those years. Finally, the director was not entitled to a new trial because he could not establish a Brady violation or show that the trial court erred in summarizing the indictment's allegations in the jury charge.

Labels:

Furnishing a Copy of the Tax return

Furnishing of Copy of the Tax Return
Section 1.6107-1(a), which requires signing tax return preparers to furnish the taxpayer a copy of the prepared return, is proposed to be amended to provide that for electronically filed Forms 1040EZ, "Income Tax Return for Single Filers and Joint Filers With No Dependents," and Forms 1040A, "U.S. Individual Income Tax Return," filed for the 2009, 2010 and 2011 taxable years, the return information may be provided on a replica of a Form 1040, "U.S. Individual Income Tax Return," that provides all of the return information.