Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] These elements are met. The Pughs have prepared numerous false Forms 1040, Forms 1041, and Schedules C in order to support false and fictitious claims for refund on behalf of customers. Moreover, they have advanced unrealistic positions deducting from income the amount paid to their customers' for wages --based on the frivolous "claim of right" scheme. 6



b. Willful Understatement of Tax Liability or Intentional or Reckless Disregard of Rules and Regulations under IRC §6694(b).

A return preparer is subject to penalty under Code §6694(b) if any part of an understatement of a tax liability is due to (1) "a willful attempt in any manner to understate the liability for tax by a person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to such return or claim" or (2) "any reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations." In this case, defendants deduct wages from income under their frivolous Claim of Right program, thus subjecting them to penalty under §6694(b).