Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] Proposed §1.6694-2(b)(2) provides that a tax return preparer may not rely on unreasonable assumptions, while proposed §1.6694-2(b)(3) states that the authorities contained in §1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (or any successor provision) are to be considered in determining whether a position satisfies the "more likely than not" standard. Proposed §1.6694-2(b)(4) also provides examples that illustrate positions meeting the "reasonable belief that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits" standard.



Reasonable Basis

Proposed §§1.6694-2(c)(1) and (2) establish that the "reasonable basis" standard that must be met for disclosed positions is the same standard as defined in §1.6662-3(b)(3) (or any successor provision).