Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] 7. It is further ORDERED that the United States may monitor the defendant's compliance with this injunction and may engage in post-judgment discovery in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

8. It is further ORDERED that this Court shall retain jurisdiction over this action for the purpose of implementing and enforcing this Final Judgment of Permanent Injunction.

DONE.

Thursday, June 26, 2008

The "diligence" test in the proposed 6694 regs.

Proposed §1.6694-2(b)(1) provides that the "reasonable belief that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits" standard will be satisfied if the tax return preparer analyzes the pertinent facts and authorities and, in reliance upon that analysis, reasonably concludes in good faith that the position has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being sustained on its merits.