Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] The IRS estimates that it would take an average of five minutes to make copies or prepare a record of the returns prepared. Accordingly, the burden on employers of tax return preparers to make a record of the name, taxpayer identification number, and principal place of work of each employed tax return preparer, and a copy of each return or claim for refund prepared, or a record, is insignificant.

The proposed regulations also allow the tax return preparer to generally avoid imposition of the tax return preparer penalties under section 6694 in cases when a tax return position meets the "substantial authority" standard but not the "reasonable belief that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits" standard if the tax return preparer advises the taxpayer of the penalty standards applicable to the taxpayer, and contemporaneously documents in the tax return preparer's files that this information or advice was provided.