Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] Proposed §§1.6694-2(a)(2)(iii) and 1.6694-3(a)(2)(iii) provide that a firm is also subject to the penalty when the firm's review procedures were disregarded by the firm through willfulness, recklessness, or gross indifference (including ignoring facts that would lead a person of reasonable prudence and competence to investigate or ascertain) in the formulation of the advice, or the preparation of the return or claim for refund, that included the position for which the penalty is imposed.



Reasonable Belief of More Likely Than Not

Proposed §1.6694-2(b)(1) provides that the "reasonable belief that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits" standard will be satisfied if the tax return preparer analyzes the pertinent facts and authorities and, in reliance upon that analysis, reasonably concludes in good faith that the position has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being sustained on its merits.