Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] The changes included in these proposed regulations are discussed in order of the Code sections to which they relate. When appropriate, cross-references to definitional sections are included. Significantly, the definition of tax return preparer, which maintains the concepts in the existing regulations of signing and nonsigning tax return preparers, is located at the end of these proposed regulations in §301.7701-15, and that section is crossreferenced in the relevant sections of the regulations under sections 6694 and 6695.



Furnishing of Copy of the Tax Return

Section 1.6107-1(a), which requires signing tax return preparers to furnish the taxpayer a copy of the prepared return, is proposed to be amended to provide that for electronically filed Forms 1040EZ, "Income Tax Return for Single Filers and Joint Filers With No Dependents," and Forms 1040A, "U.S. Individual Income Tax Return," filed for the 2009, 2010 and 2011 taxable years, the return information may be provided on a replica of a Form 1040, "U.S. Individual Income Tax Return," that provides all of the return information.