Sunday, November 30, 2008
[…] Section 6061(b) authorizes the Secretary to develop procedures for the acceptance of signatures in digital or other electronic form. Section 6061(b)(1)(B) provides that the Secretary may provide for alternative methods of signing returns, declarations, statements, or other documents. Section 6061(b)(2) provides that, notwith-standing any other provision of law, any return, declaration, statement, or other document signed under an approved alternative method will be treated for all purposes as an original signature.

Section 31.6061-1 of the Regulations on Employment Taxes and Collection of Income Tax at Source provides that employment tax returns must be signed by:

(a) the individual, if the person required to make the return is an individual;

(b) the president, vice president, or other principal officer, if the person required to make the return is a corporation;

(c) a responsible and duly authorized member or officer having knowledge of its affairs, if the person required to make the return is a partnership or other unincorporated organization; or

(d) the fiduciary, if the person required to make the return is a trust or estate.

Returns may also be signed for the taxpayer by a duly authorized agent in accordance with section 31.6011(a)-7 of the regulations.

Section 31.6011(a)-7 provides that an employment tax return may be made by an agent in the name of the person required to make the return if an acceptable power of attorney is filed with the Service and if the return includes all taxes required to be reported by such person on such return for the period covered by the return.