Sunday, November 30, 2008
[…] Note also that the language of 6707A elects to use the term “person” instead of the term “taxpayer.”

There is other opinion that return preparers are not included in the term “person” in section 6707A. Notwithstanding, there is no downside for return preparers to be alert to all IRS “reportable” and “listed” transactions. The $100,000 and $200,000 penalties should be enough for return preparers to play it safe and either report or stay away from these transactions.

Labels:

Sunday, November 23, 2008

1.6694-2 of the proposed regullations

Section 1.6694-2(b) provides, as follows:

(b) Reasonable belief that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits—

(1) In general. A tax return preparer may “reasonably believe that a position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits” if the tax return preparer analyzes the pertinent facts and authorities, and in reliance upon that analysis, reasonably concludes in good faith that the position has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being sustained on its merits.