The Court now turns to this penalty. <br />a. Legal Principles<br />The 20% negligence penalty applies to the extent that an understatement of the tax was attributable to the taxpayer's “negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b)(1). “For purposes of this section, the term “negligence” includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title, and the term “disregard” includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard” of the tax laws. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(c). Negligence includes the “failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the preparation of a tax return.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1). “Negligence is strongly indicated where ... [a] taxpayer fails to make a reasonable attempt to ascertain the correctness of a deduction, credit or exclusion on a return which would seem to a reasonable and prudent person to be “too good to be true” under the circumstances.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1)(ii). Disregard for the “rules or regulations is “careless” if the taxpayer does not exercise reasonable diligence to determine the correctness of a return position that is contrary to the rule or regulation.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(2). The Fifth Circuit defines negligence as “any failure to reasonably attempt to comply with the tax code, including the lack of due care or the failure to do what a reasonable or ordinarily prudent person would do under the circumstances.” Heasley v. Comm'r, 902 F.2d 380, 383 [66 AFTR 2d 90-5068] (5th Cir. 1990). <br />A taxpayer is not negligent where there is a reasonable basis for the position taken. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1). “Reasonable basis is a relatively high standard of tax reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or not patently improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable claim.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3). Reasonable basis requires reliance on legal authorities and not on opinions rendered by tax professionals. Id.; Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii).