Audit reconsideration Audit reconsideration is a substantive review of the taxpayer's liability that may result in the abatement of an assessed tax liability. Specifically, audit reconsideration “is the process the IRS uses to reevaluate the results of a prior audit where additional tax was assessed and remains unpaid, or a tax credit was reversed.” IRM pt. 4.13.1. 2 (Oct. 1, 2006). The IRS's authority to conduct an audit reconsideration is grounded in section 6404(a), which provides that "[t]he Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which—(1) is excessive in amount, or (2) is assessed after the expiration of the period of limitations properly applicable thereto, or (3) is erroneously or illegally assessed.” <br />Audit reconsideration is not precluded by a prior CDP determination. See IRM pt. 4.13.1. 8 (Oct. 1, 2006) (listing circumstances in which “a request for [audit] reconsideration will not be considered”; prior CDP hearing is not listed).