in its current form, initially created by the Internal Revenue Code, 69 nor were its “Appeals Officers”. Congress did explicitly “establish” in the Internal Revenue Code certain officers who are to be appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate—i.e., the Commissioner, sec. 7803(a)(1), the Chief Counsel, sec. 7803(b)(1), and members of the Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board, sec. 7802(b)(1)—and the National Taxpayer Advocate ( sec. 7803(c)(1)), who is appointed by the Secretary of the Treasury. 70 Otherwise, the employment of “Other Personnel” is authorized in Section 7804(a), which, as we noted above, simply provides that “the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper”. Congress thus left to the Executive Branch almost the entire personnel structure of the IRS and refrained from establishing other particular offices within it. <br />As is shown above in part II.B, it was the Executive Branch that created the IRS Office of Appeals and its personnel structure,