We address each of these claims in turn. <br />A. Failure to Issue the Requested Injunction<br />The Government argues that the District Court abused its discretion when it failed to completely enjoin the defendants from operating as tax return preparers. While the Government filed its suit under 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402(a), 7407, and 7408, it focuses this first claim of error on § 7407, which explicitly authorizes district courts to completely enjoin tax return preparers from operating if certain conditions are met. To understand the preconditions § 7407 places on issuing such a far-reaching injunction, we briefly review the statute. <br /> Section 7407(b)(1)(A) provides that a district court may issue an injunction if it finds that a tax return preparer has “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695 [of title 26], or subject to any criminal penalty provided by this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A). The District Court in this case found that the defendants did engage in conduct in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6694(a), which bars a tax preparer from understating tax liability based on unrealistic or unreasonable positions, a finding that no party contests here. Similarly, § 7407(b)(1)(B) provides that a district court may issue an injunction if it finds that a defendant “misrepresented his eligibility to practice before the Internal Revenue Service, or otherwise misrepresented his experience or education as a tax return preparer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(B).