Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103. <br />Background <br />This document contains final amendments to regulations under section 6109 of the Code relating to furnishing a tax return preparer's identifying number on tax returns and claims for refund of tax. Section 6109(a)(4) requires tax return preparers to furnish on tax returns and claims for refund of tax an identifying number, as prescribed, to ensure proper identification of the preparer, the preparer's employer, or both. In addition, section 6109(c) authorizes the Secretary "to require such information as may be necessary to assign an identifying number to any person." The requirement to furnish an identifying number on tax returns and claims for refund of tax applies to information returns described in §301.7701- 15(b)(4) and to electronically filed tax returns. <br />In 2009 the IRS conducted a comprehensive review of tax return preparers, culminating in