Commissioner, 127 T.C. 43, 66 (2006). Although each instance requires a case-by-case determination of all pertinent facts and circumstances, generally the most important factor in assessing the applicability of the exception is the amount of effort the taxpayer spent to determine the proper tax liability in light of all the circumstances. Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b). When considering the taxpayer's effort to determine the proper tax liability, the taxpayer's reliance on the advice of a professional tax adviser may not be sufficient to demonstrate reasonable cause and good faith. Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). Rather, the validity of the reliance turns on “the quality and objectivity of the professional advice which they obtained.” Klamath, 568 F.3d at 548, citing Swayze v. U.S., 785 F.2d 715, 719 [57 AFTR 2d 86-1050] (9th Cir. 1986). “Reliance on ... professional advice, or other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). To determine if reliance on a tax professional's advice was reasonable and in good faith, all facts and circumstances must be taken into account. Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c). “For example, the taxpayer's education, sophistication and business experience will be relevant in determining whether the taxpayer's reliance on tax advice was reasonable and made in good faith.” Id. “Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). A taxpayer is not required to challenge the advisor's conclusions, seek a second opinion, or check the advice himself. U.S. v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 250–51 [55 AFTR 2d 85-1535] (1985). “To require the taxpayer to challenge the attorney, to seek a “second opinion,” or to try to monitor counsel on the provisions of the Code himself would nullify the very purpose of seeking the advice of a presumed expert in the first place.” Id. at 251. <br />In order to establish reasonable reliance in good faith on the advice of a tax professional, a taxpayer must establish that all facts and circumstances were considered, and no unreasonable assumptions were made. Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(i)–(ii). For the advice to be based on “[a]ll the facts and circumstances,” it must include all pertinent facts and circumstances, including “the taxpayer's purposes (and the relative weight of such purposes) for entering into a transaction and for structuring a transaction in a particular manner.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(i). Additionally, “[t]he advice must not be based on unreasonable factual or legal assumptions (including assumptions as to future events) and must not unreasonably rely on the representations, statements, findings, or agreements of the taxpayer or any other person.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(ii). “The fact that these requirements are satisfied, however, will not necessarily establish that the taxpayer reasonably relied on the advice (including the opinion of a tax advisor) in good faith.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1). <br />. <br /> <br />In short, the Taxpayers acted reasonably and in good faith in relying on their tax advisors' advice with respect to their investments in the underlying transactions. As aptly stated by Mr.