Title 26, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 16694-1 provides that an accountant or tax preparer who prepares taxes for a person “may not ignore the implications of information furnished to the preparer or actually known to the preparer. The preparer must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect or incomplete ... The preparer must make appropriate inquiries to determine the existence of facts and circumstances required by a[n] [Internal Revenue] Code section or regulation as a condition to claiming the deduction.”<br />Article V, Section 56 of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Code of Professional Conduct and Article V of the New York State Society of CPA's Principles of Professional Conduct provide, in relevant part, that “[d]ue care requires [an accountant] to