The Court now addresses the applicability of the penalties. <br />1. Substantial Understatement of Income Tax<br />In the August 15, 2005 FPAA, the IRS imposed a penalty for substantial understatement of income tax. The Court now turns to this penalty. <br />a. Legal Principles<br /> Section 6662(b) imposes a 20% penalty to “[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (b)(2). “For purposes of this section, there is a substantial understatement of income tax for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of (i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or (ii) $5,000.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). The amount of the substantial understatement used to compute the penalty does not include any item for which there was substantial supporting authority. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(i); Treas.