Friday, July 31, 2009
[…] Explanation of Provision



1. Significant Hardship

Under Section 301.7811-1(a)(4)(ii) of the existing regulations, significant hardship means "serious privation caused or about to be caused to the taxpayer as the result of the particular manner in which the internal revenue laws are being administered by the Internal Revenue Service." RRA 98 clarified the meaning of the term significant hardship by providing a nonexclusive list of types.