Friday, July 31, 2009
[…] 7 We would encourage the Service to consider whether further revisions to Circular 230 might be appropriate in connection with the recommendations described herein. For example, it may be appropriate to consider a provision setting forth "best practices" for paid return preparers, along the lines of the aspirational best practices for tax advisors set forth in section 10.33 of Circular 230.

8 Some modifications to existing regulations may be necessary to fully implement these steps. For example, Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-15(d) presently provides that "a person may be a tax return preparer without regard to educational qualifications and professional status requirements." Likewise, the definitions of who may "practice before the Service" set forth in Circular 230 would need to be revised in order to ensure that tax return preparers are subject to regulation under Circular 230 going forward.