Friday, May 29, 2009
[…] Reasons for Change

Current law permits inappropriate separation of creditable foreign taxes from the associated foreign income in certain cases such as those involving hybrid arrangements.



Proposal

The proposal would adopt a matching rule to prevent the separation of creditable foreign taxes from the associated foreign income.

The proposal would be effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010.



LIMIT SHIFTING OF INCOME THROUGH INTANGIBLE PROPERTY TRANSFERS



Current Law

Section 482 permits the Commissioner to distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, and other allowances between or among two or more organizations, trades, or businesses under common ownership or control whenever "necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses." Section 482 also provides that in the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (as defined in section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license must be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible property.