Wednesday, September 30, 2009
[…] Insofar as petitioner's contentions may be construed as attacking the validity of the notice of deficiency in this regard, they must fail. Section 7522(a) provides that a notice of deficiency “shall describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice.” The statute goes on to provide, however, that an “inadequate description * * * shall not invalidate such notice.” The purpose of section 7522 is to give the taxpayer notice of the Commissioner's basis for determining a deficiency. See Shea v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 183, 196 (1999).