Wednesday, September 30, 2009
[…] On the basis of all the evidence, we conclude and hold that petitioner has failed to establish that he materially participated in the Chalice Farms activity. 34 Respondent's determination is sustained.

Issue 10. Accuracy-Related Penalty
Respondent has determined that the section 6662(a) accuracy-related penalty applies against petitioner for each of the years in issue. Section 6662(a) authorizes the Commissioner to impose a penalty in an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayments that are attributable to the items set forth in section 6662(b). Section 6662(b)(1) includes any underpayment attributable to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations. Negligence is defined as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of * * * [the Internal Revenue Code]”. Sec. 6662(c); see also Neely v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 934, 947 (1985) (negligence is lack of due care or failure to do what a reasonable and prudent person would do under the circumstances).