Thursday, May 28, 2009
[…] Thursday, May 28, 2009

6694 penalty could justify practice injunction

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407, if a district court finds that a tax return preparer has "(A) engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under [26 U.S.C. §§] 6694 or 6695," or "(D) engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws," it may enjoin that person from further engaging in that specific conduct. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1).

The injunction is obviously justified in the case below. Since 6694 penalties can apply for even non-negligent mistakes, it is a low threshold if the IRS wants a permanent injuction.