Thursday, May 28, 2009
[…] However, "in deciding whether to grant injunctive relief [in such a case], a district court is [still] called upon to assess all those considerations of fairness that have been the traditional concern of equity courts." SEC v. Manor Nursing Centers, Inc., 458 F.2d 1082, 1102 (2d Cir. 1972).

Section 7402(a) authorizes injunctive relief, but does not provide "statutory conditions." Accordingly, the traditional equitable considerations must be applied. United States v. Broccolo, No. 06-cv-2812, 2006 WL 3690648.



B. Internal Revenue Code § 7407

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407, if a district court finds that a tax return preparer has "(A) engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under [26 U.S.C. §§] 6694 or 6695," or "(D) engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws," it may enjoin that person from further engaging in that specific conduct. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1).