Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 758-759 (1992). 3 Alternatively, petitioner claimed the pension was exempt property under 11 U.S.C. sec. 522(b)(2) (2006) and Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 703.140(b)(10)(E) (West 2009), 4 if and to

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. sec. 522(b)(2), California has opted out of the exemption scheme provided in the Bankruptcy Code. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 703.130 (West 2009). However, California has enacted an exemption scheme that mirrors 11 U.S.C. sec. 522(d)(10)(E) with respect to pension and profit-sharing plans. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 703.140(b)(10)(E) (West 2009), which provides:

The following exemptions may be elected as provided in subdivision (a):
***
(10) The debtor's right to receive any of the following: ***

(E) A payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, unless all of the following apply:

(i) That plan or contract was established by or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor's rights under the plan or contract arose. (continued...) the extent the pension was properly includable in the bankruptcy estate.