Thursday, December 31, 2009
[…] Sec. 1041; Estate of Goldman v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 317, 322 (1999), affd. without published opinion sub nom. Schutter v. Commissioner, 242 F.3d 390 (10th Cir. 2000). On the other hand, payments made or received as alimony or separate maintenance generally are deductible by the payor spouse under section 215(a) and includable in the gross income of the payee spouse under sections 61(a)(8) and 71.
Section 215(b) defines an alimony or separate maintenance payment as a payment which is includable in the gross income of the recipient under section 71. Section 71(b)(1) provides a four-step inquiry for determining whether a payment is alimony or separate maintenance. Section 71(b)(1) provides:
SEC. 71(b)(1). Alimony or Separate Maintenance Payments Defined.—For purposes of this section—
(1) In general.—The term “alimony or separate maintenance payment” means any payment in cash if—
(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument,