Monday, November 30, 2009
[…] The terms “listed transaction,” “material advisor,” and “taxable year(s) to which the failure to disclose relates” are defined in §301.6501(c)-1(g)(3) of these proposed regulations by cross-reference to section 6707A and the relevant regulations under sections 6011 and 6111.

Under section 6501(c)(10), the term “listed transaction” is defined by reference to section 6707A(c)(2), which defines a listed transaction as “a reportable transaction that is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.” Although section 6707A was enacted by section 811 of the AJCA and is effective for returns and statements due after October 22, 2004, and which were not filed before that date, its definition of “listed transactions” incorporates transactions identified as listed transactions in the section 6011