Thursday, April 30, 2009
[…] I.R.C. § 6501(a). Section 6501(c) provides several exceptions to the general three-year period of limitations. Specifically, section 6501(c)(10) states that if a taxpayer engages in a listed transaction and fails to disclose that transaction, as required by section 6011, the limitations period for assessment shall not expire before one year after the earlier of: (a) the date on which the Secretary is furnished the information required under section 6011, or (b) the date that a material advisor meets the requirements of section 6112.

The term "listed transaction" is defined in section 6707A(c)(2) as "a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011." The term "transaction" includes all of the factual elements necessary to support the tax benefits that are expected to be claimed with respect to any entity, plan, or arrangement, and includes any series of related steps carried out as part of a prearranged plan and any series of substantially