Thursday, April 30, 2009
[…] Debtor does not dispute the IRS's determination of a late filing. While Debtor failed to date his return, the time-stamped copy shows a date stamp of February 22, 2006. Exhibit D-1.

22 Section 6662(a) provides as follows:

(a) Imposition of penalty. --If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies.

(b) Portion of underpayment to which section applies. --This section shall apply to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to 1 or more of the following:

(1) Negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.

(2) Any substantial understatement of income tax.

(3) Any substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1.

(4) Any substantial overstatement of pension liabilities.

(5) Any substantial estate or gift tax valuation understatement.

Subparagraphs (b)(1) and (2) are relied upon by the IRS.

23 Substantiality of the underpayment is apparent from the record and in any event is not challenged.

24 That section provides with respect to penalties: