Thursday, April 30, 2009
[…] 1 The majority so acknowledges. Majority op. p. 8 ("Section 6015(f) provides that the Commissioner 'may' grant relief under certain circumstances, suggesting a grant of relief is discretionary"). See also Kirkendall v. Dept. of the Army, 479 F.3d 830, 870 (Fed. Cir. 2007); Lantz v. Commissioner, 132 T.C. ___, ___ (2009) (slip op. at 26) ("section 6015(f), uses the discretionary term 'may'").

2 See sec. 7801(a)(1) ("the administration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury"); sec. 7803(a)(2) ("The Commissioner shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe, including the power to * * * administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws").

3 See sec. 482; Dolese v.