Thursday, April 30, 2009
[…] Moreover, our grant of jurisdiction to review the Secretary's (or Commissioner's) decisions concerning equitable relief is contained not in section 6015(f) but in section 6015(e)(1)(A), which provides that the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction "to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section". This broad phrasing 3 must be compared, as the majority notes, to another discrete grant of jurisdiction to the Court, a mere 2 years earlier, to review the Secretary's decisions not to abate interest. That grant, now codified in section 6404(h)(1), 4 is explicit with respect to the standard of review: "The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction * * * to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion". When the general terms of section 6015(e)(1)(A) are compared with the specificity of the standard enunciated in section 6404(h)(1), Congress's intention regarding the review standard in the former becomes less clear. 5 To suggest that the "may" in section 6015(f) settles the matter in this