Thursday, April 30, 2009
[…] Liddy v. Commissioner, 808 F.2d 312, 315 (5th Cir. 1986). See also Laney v. Commissioner, 674 F.2d 342, 350 (5th Cir. 1982). In any event, I cannot conceive that uncorroborated taxpayer testimony of the reasonableness or accuracy of deductions would shift the burden to the IRS since it would swallow the statutory requirement that a taxpayer keep records to establish the amount of his deductions. 26 U.S.C. § 6001, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1. Consistent with Demkowicz, I believe the Third Circuit would find Debtor's testimony, in the context of allowability of deductions, to be insufficient.

21 Section 6651(a)(1) provides:
(a) Addition to the tax. --In case of failure --

(1) to file any return required ..., on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate;

Debtor does not dispute the IRS's determination of a late filing. While Debtor failed to date his return, the time-stamped copy shows a date stamp of February 22, 2006. Exhibit D-1.

22 Section 6662(a) provides as follows:

(a) Imposition of penalty. --If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies.

(b) Portion of underpayment to which section applies. --This section shall apply to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to 1 or more of the following: