Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] This recommendation is based on the standard in Proposed Regulation section 1.6694-2(a)(2) for determining whether firm liability is appropriate, and would ensure that only culpable individuals are subject to punishment.

5. Signing Preparers - Reliance upon Taxpayers - Legal Conclusions.

Proposed Regulation section 1.6694-1(e)(1) provides that a preparer "generally may rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the taxpayer." However, the preparer "may not rely on information provided by a taxpayer with respect to legal conclusions on Federal tax issues."17 It is clear from the remainder of the Proposed Regulations that a preparer is only entitled to rely on another advisor (and not the taxpayer) for advice on