Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] 14. No Single Position is MLTN . Where there are more than two potential tax treatments, none of which is "more likely than not," the Proposed Regulations, when finalized, should not penalize the preparer if the preparer reasonably concludes that one of the alternatives is more likely than the other to be sustained by the courts.





DISCUSSION


1. Definition of Return - Potential Inclusion of Information Returns.

Proposed Regulation section 301.7701-15(b)(4) provides a very broad definition of return that includes "any information return or other document identified in published guidance in the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and that reports information that is or may be reported on another taxpayer's return under the Code if the information reported on the information return or other document constitutes a substantial portion of the taxpayer's return."