Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).



Subsection (a) of section 6662 imposes an accuracy-related penalty on an underpayment of tax that is equal to 20 percent of any underpayment that is attributable to one of the causes listed in subsection (b). Among those causes is negligence or disregard of rules or regulations. Sec. 6662(b)(1). Respondent contends that petitioner is liable for the section 6662 penalty "on the grounds of negligence."



Section 6662(c) defines negligence as "any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title". "[D]isregard" is defined to include "any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard." Id. Under caselaw, "'Negligence is a lack of due care or the failure to do what a reasonable and ordinarily prudent person would do under the circumstances.'" Freytag v.