Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] The submission of a case without trial under Rule 122(a) does not alter the requirements otherwise applicable to adducing proof. Rule 122(b).



For purposes of section 6662(b)(2), an understatement is equal to the excess of the amount of tax required to be shown in the tax return over the amount of tax shown. Sec. 6662(d)(2)(A). The difference is considered "substantial" in the case of an individual if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of 10 percent of the tax required to be shown in the return for that taxable year or $5,000 Sec. 6662(d)(1)(A). The amount of the understatement must be reduced by that portion of the understatement which is attributable to (1) "the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for such treatment", sec. 6662(d)(2)(B)(i),6 or (2) any item if (a) "the relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return", sec. 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I), and (b) "there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of such item by the taxpayer", sec. 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II). Disclosure of an item is not effective to remove the item from the understatement to which the tax is attributable where the treatment of the item for tax purposes does not have a reasonable basis as defined in section 1.6662-3(b)(3), Income Tax Regs.