Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] Thus, petitioners have failed to carry their burden of showing that they had a reasonable basis for their tax treatment of the 2003 payment to Karen Fields, and accordingly the exception to the section 6662(a) penalty found in section 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii) is not applicable.



Pursuant to section 6664(c)(1), no penalty under section 6662 shall be imposed "with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." The determination of whether the taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith depends on the pertinent facts and circumstances, including the taxpayer's efforts to assess the taxpayer's proper tax liability, the knowledge and experience of the taxpayer, and the reliance on the advice