Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] However, the only place in the text of the Proposed Regulations where a tax return preparer is permitted to rely on the "advice" of anyone is in Proposed Regulation section 1.6694-2(d), which defines "reasonable cause."

This language in the preamble suggests that any omission in the text of the Proposed Regulations regarding this issue was merely an oversight. We recommend correcting this omission by amending Proposed Regulation sections 1.6694-1(e), 1.6694-2(b), and 1.6694-2(c) to specifically permit reasonable reliance on the advice of other advisors for purposes of establishing the existence of "a reasonable belief that the position would more likely than not be sustained on the merits," as well as to establish "reasonable cause." Preparers should also be permitted to reasonably rely on advice received from other advisors in determining their obligations with respect to positions that do not meet the MLTN standard (e.g. , the reasonable basis standard).