Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] Disclosure of an item is not effective to remove the item from the understatement to which the tax is attributable where the treatment of the item for tax purposes does not have a reasonable basis as defined in section 1.6662-3(b)(3), Income Tax Regs. Sec. 1.6662-4(e)(2)(i), Income Tax Regs.



Section 1.6662-3(b)(3), Income Tax Regs., provides that the reasonable basis standard "is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable claim." If a return position is reasonably based on one or more of the authorities set forth in section 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii), Income Tax Regs.