Randall v. United States
[…] (1) a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered.
6 Section 703(a) provides in part:
(a) INCOME AND DEDUCTIONS.--The taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual . . . .
7 Section 167(a)(1) provides:
(a) GENERAL RULE.--There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)--
(1) of property used in the trade or business.
8 Section 465(a)(1) provides in part:
(a) LIMITATION TO AMOUNT AT RISK.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of--
(A) an individual . . .
engaged in an activity to which this section applies, any loss from such activity for the taxable year shall be allowed only to the extent of the aggregate amount with respect to which the taxpayer is at risk . . . for such activity at the close of the taxable year.
Labels: Randall v. United States
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]
<< Home