Wednesday, June 11, 2008
[…] I. R. C. §6694(a) (West Supp. 1984).


3 It is not disputed that plaintiff met all the requirements for bringing this suit, to wit, payment of 15% of the penalty and filing of the suit within 30 days of notice of the penalty.


4 In any event, it is frivolously alleged as it completely fails to meet the pleading requirements of Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a), and Gomez v. Toledo, 446 U. S. 635, 640 (1980) (citing Monroe v. Pape, 365 U. S. 167, 171 (1961)).


5 Compare I. R. C. §7427 (West Supp. 1984), putting the burden upon the Secretary (of the Treasury) to prove "willful understatement of liability" under I. R. C. §6694(b).


6 "[T]he term 'understatement of liability' means any understatement of the net amount payable with respect to any tax imposed by subtitle A . . .." I. R. C. §6694(e).

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home