U.S. v. Ratfield and LWR Financial Services Trust
[…] The trusts cannot deduct the personal living expenses of their purchasers
70. Ratfield and LWR also falsely represent that the trusts can claim tax deductions for utilities, repairs, and depreciation on the theory that the "General Manager" of the trust (the individual taxpayer) is on duty "24 hours a day" so the trust may deduct all of the manager's personal living expenses as ordinary and necessary business expenses.
71. One of the fundamental provisions of the Internal Revenue Code is that personal living expenses are nondeductible. IRC §262(a) provides, "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses." See Estate Preservation Services [ 2000-1 USTC ¶50,203], 202 F.3d at 1101; Grimes v. United States [ 87-1 USTC ¶9106], 806 F.2d 1451, 1453 (9 th Cir. 1986); Neal v. Commissioner [ 82-2 USTC ¶9502], 681 F.2d 1157, 1158 (9 th Cir. 1982).