U.S. v. Ratfield and LWR Financial Services Trust
[…] from promoting an abusive tax shelter, the Government must establish the following by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) the defendants organized or sold, or assisted in the organization or sale of, an entity, plan, or arrangement; (2) they made or caused to be made false or fraudulent statements concerning the tax benefits to be derived from the entity, plan, or arrangement; (3) they knew or had reason to know that the statements were false or fraudulent; (4) the false or fraudulent statements were material; and (5) an injunction was necessary to prevent recurrence of this conduct, IRC §§6700(a), 6703 and 7408(b); Estate Preservation Services [ 2000-1 USTC ¶50,203], 202 F.3d at 1098.
Defendants sold and organized a plan or arrangement
48. IRC §6700, by its terms, applies to "(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or (iii) any other plan or arrangement." IRC §6700(a)(1)(A).
49. As the "LWR Financial Services Informational Packet" makes plain, Defendants organized and sold an entity, plan or arrangement within the meaning of IRC §6700(a).