Wednesday, May 13, 2009
[…] Proc. 2000-39, 2000-2 C.B. 340; 2001-47, 2001-2 C.B. 332; 2004-60, 2004-2 C.B. 682; 2005-67, 2005-2 C.B. 729. Travel expenses below the threshold M&IE amounts are deemed substantiated and the taxpayer is not required to provide documentation in order to deduct the expense. Rev. Proc. 90-60, § 4.03, 1990-2 C.B. 651.

[3] Additionally, the Federal Travel Regualtions provide that the M&IE rate must be adjusted for a meal furnished to the taxpayer (except as provided in § 301-11.17) by deducting the appropriate amount. 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.18. However, "[a] meal provided by a common carrier or a complimentary meal provided by a hotel/motel does not affect your per diem." 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.17. Ships are included within the definition of common carriers. 41 C.F.R. § 301-10.100.



III. Standard of Review

A summary judgment granting a permanent injunction is generally reviewed for abuse of discretion. Sprint Tel. PCS, L.P. v.