"reasonable cause" - reliance on a professional
[…] See Keane v. Comm'r, 865 F.2d 1088, 1090 (9th Cir. 1989); Custom Chrome, Inc. v. Comm'r, 217 F.3d 1117, 1121 (9th Cir. 2000).
Reliance on the advice of a tax professional may demonstrate reasonable cause for an understatement of tax, if the reliance was reasonable and in good faith. See United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 251 (1985) (noting that a taxpayer may reasonably rely on an accountant's or attorney's advice regarding a matter of tax law); Collins v. Comm'r, 857 F.2d 1383, 1386 (9th Cir. 1988); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1) (reliance on practitioner may be reasonable cause for understatement if "under all the circumstances such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith"). We "examine the circumstances surrounding the advice to determine whether the taxpayer's actions were reasonable." Hansen v. Comm'r, 471 F.3d 1021, 1032 (9th Cir. 2006).