Schneider & Company, Inc., dba James J. Schneider, CPA, Plaintiff v. United States of America, Defendant [99-2 USTC ¶50,663]
[…] Ham's home." Thus, the government concludes that plaintiff's deduction of the subject home office expenses was an intentional or reckless disregard of applicable rules or regulations.
While we are convinced that §280A was a rule or regulation applicable to Precision's home office, we are not persuaded by the government's position that the home office did not serve as Precision's principal place of business. First, although Soliman is relevant to the definition of "principal place of business," Soliman is not a rule or regulation, but rather a decision of the Supreme Court. Under 26 C.F.R. §1.6694-3(2)(c), a preparer is reckless if he makes no effort to discover a rule or regulation under circumstances demonstrating a "substantial deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable preparer would observe in the situation." Perhaps a jury would determine that reasonable tax preparers were aware of Soliman's holding; perhaps it would not.