Saturday, June 14, 2008
[…] There is no dispute that the tax returns at issue here are returns of tax imposed by subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code. The remaining uncertainty therefore pertains only to whether Bui prepared all or a substantial part of the returns for which she was penalized, and whether she was compensated for her efforts.




1. Substantial Preparation


"For purposes of [this definition], the preparation of a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund shall be treated as if it were the preparation of such return or claim for refund." Id. See also 26 C.F.R. §301.7701-15(a) ("An income tax return preparer is any person who prepares for compensation ... all or a substantial portion of any return of tax."). The Code of Federal Regulations makes clear that "[o]nly a person (or persons acting in concert) who prepares all or a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund shall be considered to be a preparer (or preparers)." Id. at §301.7701-15(b)(1). Specifically excepted from liability are people "who are not preparers.