Meyer Papermasterv. United States [81-1 USTC ¶9217, U. S. District Court, East. Dist. Wis., No. 79-C-710, 4/21/80
[…] Ament's stock in the corporation and the adjusted basis of the corporation's indebtedness to him. 26 U. S. C. §1376(c)(2). The IRS assessed a deficiency against the Aments of over $1,500.00 for the year 1976, and the Aments paid the deficiency.
Thereafter, the plaintiff prepared for the Aments an amended 1976 income tax return claiming a refund of $1,568.24. This claim was denied by the IRS, and the Aments have never challenged the disallowance of this claim.
After denying the refund claim, the IRS assessed a $100.00 return preparer penalty against the plaintiff pursuant to 26 U. S. C. §6694(a), which provides:
"If any part of any understatement of liability with respect to any return or claim for refund is due to the negligent or intentional disregard of the rules and regulations by any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to such return or claim, such person shall pay a penalty of $100 with respect to such return or claim."
In accordance with 26 U. S. C. §6694(c), the plaintiff paid fifteen percent of the penalty and commenced this action to have the penalty set aside and his fifteen dollars refunded.