Thursday, July 15, 2010
[…] Id. at 490. Neither the facts nor the relevant statute in Westinghouse have any discernable relation to the facts of the present case, and the court is not aware of any rule of law that bars a creditor's recovery of a debt after taking a bad-debt deduction. Recovery of the debt at that point may well have tax implications for the creditor, but that is between the creditor and the IRS. Cavoto has identified no basis in law for barring Hayes's counterclaim.
Fourth, in his answer to Hayes's counterclaim, Cavoto asserts that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations. See 735 ILCS 5/13–205. Not so. An Illinois defendant may plead a time-barred counterclaim if the plaintiff's own cause of action accrued before the statute of limitations barred the counterclaim. Id. § 5/13–207 (“A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation ... to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff ... before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred ....”).