Thursday, July 15, 2010
[…] (Compl. ¶14(a)–(f).) The court rejected Cavoto's argument (5) on Hayes's motion for partial summary judgment. (See Dkt. No. 45.)
In her answer, Hayes asserted counterclaims for breach of the loan agreement between her and Cavoto, and for prejudgment statutory interest owed on account of vexatious delay of payment.See 815 ILCS 205/2.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1) Hayes's Allegedly Fraudulent 1099-C
Cavoto alleges that Hayes violated § 7434 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). The court disagrees.
As a general matter, tax fraud requires “intentional wrongdoing,” see Granado v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 792 F.2d 91, 92–93 [58 AFTR 2d 86-5120] (7th Cir. 1986), and essential to that intent is “some element of concealment or deception.” Zell v.