Tuesday, June 15, 2010
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(1); see United States v. 3809 Crain Ltd. Partnership, 884 F.2d at 142.

Determining whether Washington Mutual held a security interest requires a two-part inquiry, of which one part is clear. Washington Mutual did pay “money or money's worth” for the property and so has satisfied part (B) above. The analysis under part (A) requires examining relevant local law. The parties disagree over which provision of the Maryland Code applies: § 3-201 or § 3-203 of the Real Property Article.

Section 3-201 of the Real Property Article, Maryland Annotated Code, provides:

The effective date of a deed 4 is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgment, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 3-201 (2005). Section 3-203 provides:

Every recorded deed or other instrument takes effect from its effective date as against the grantee of any deed executed and delivered subsequent to the effective date, unless the grantee of the subsequent deed has:
((1)) Accepted delivery of the deed or other instrument;
((i)) In good faith;
((ii)) Without constructive notice under § 3-202; and