Tuesday, June 15, 2010
[…] Chicago Title Ins. Co., 2010 WL 6746, 5. Thus, because the Washington Mutual deed of trust would have priority over any subsequent judgment lien, it was a “security interest” under federal law as of the date of delivery, which was prior to the recording of the tax liens.

Because the deed has met both requirements, Washington Mutual was the holder of a security interest before the tax liens were recorded. 26 U.S.C. § 6323 explains that a tax lien is not valid against “any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof.” The federal tax liens are not valid against Washington Mutual because they were not filed until after the delivery of the Washington Mutual deed. The Washington Mutual deed therefore has priority over the federal tax liens.

2. Effects of the Foreclosure