Tuesday, June 15, 2010
[…] The tax liens in the instant case were assessed on September 19, 2002. Notices of the liens were not filed until October 17 and 24, 2006. Between the federal tax assessment date and the dates on which the federal tax liens were filed, Beavers executed a promissory note to Washington Mutual secured by a deed. This deed was not recorded until February 2007, after the tax liens were filed.

Plaintiff argues that the tax liens do not take priority because the Washington Mutual deed is a “security interest” according to federal law. The section discussing tax liens, 26 U.S.C. § 6323, provides that:

The lien imposed by [§] 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary.
26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). The Fourth Circuit has also held that:

... if an asserted claim is a “security interest” within the meaning of the Tax Code, it takes priority if it is created before the government properly files its tax liens ...