Tuesday, June 15, 2010
[…] Section 3-201 of the Real Property Article, Maryland Annotated Code, provides:

The effective date of a deed 4 is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgment, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 3-201 (2005). Section 3-203 provides:

Every recorded deed or other instrument takes effect from its effective date as against the grantee of any deed executed and delivered subsequent to the effective date, unless the grantee of the subsequent deed has:
((1)) Accepted delivery of the deed or other instrument;
((i)) In good faith;
((ii)) Without constructive notice under § 3-202; and
((iii)) For a good and valuable consideration; and
((2)) Recorded the deed first.
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 3-203 (2005). The United States argues that § 3-203 applies and gives its tax lien priority under local law because the United States recorded its “deed” [or instrument] first. This interpretation is incorrect because it focuses on the wrong transaction. 5