Thursday, February 18, 2010
[…] (Def.'s Dep. (DE #26-5) at 132–33; RFA 2, 3, 11, 12, 13, 21; Grimaldi Decl. ¶¶ 8, 15; Kutka Decl. (DE #26-15) ¶¶ 6, 7). Accordingly, the court concludes that the representations were material. The undisputed facts of record thereby show that defendant is subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6700.

III. CLAIM FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF UNDER I.R.C. § 7407
Pursuant to I.R.C. § 7407, the Government may seek an injunction against a tax return preparer to prevent such individual from engaging in certain unlawful conduct relating to tax preparation activities. I.R.C. § 7407(a). The court may grant such injunctive relief if it finds that a tax return preparer has, among other things, “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695, or subject to any criminal penalty provided by this title.” I.R.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).