Thursday, February 18, 2010
[…] As discussed in detail above, defendant has prepared tax returns for CMI customers based on positions for which there was no “realistic possibility of being sustained on the merits” (for disclosed 6 positions), I.R.C. §6694(a)(1), or which were frivolous (for undisclosed positions), I.R.C. § 6694(a)(3). These returns have been determined by the IRS to contain significant understatements of liability totaling over $1 million. Accordingly, the court concludes that defendant is subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6694.

IV. CLAIM FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF UNDER I.R.C. § 7402
In addition to the injunctions sought under I.R.C. §§ 7407 and 7408, the Government also seeks an injunction pursuant to I.R.C. § 7402. This statute grants the district courts of the United States the authority “to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” As set out above, the conduct of defendant has resulted, inter alia, in significant understatements of tax liability and, consequently, is subject to an injunction under I.R.C. § 7402. See United States v.