Thursday, February 18, 2010
[…] Franchi, 756 F. Supp. 889, 893 [67 AFTR 2d 91-631] (W.D. Pa. 1991) (injunction under § 7402 justified where defendant tax return preparer inflated expenses and deductions on returns); Music Masters, 621 F. Supp. at 1057 (holding that an injunction was necessary under § 7402 due to defendant's continuing representation to investors that the deductions and credits attributable to an abusive tax shelter plan were allowable).

V. GOVERNMENT'S ENTITLEMENT TO INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
As indicated, injunctive relief is authorized under I.R.C. § 7402(a) “as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” Further, having found relevant conduct under I.R.C. §§ 7407 and 7408, the court may award injunctive relief which is “appropriate to prevent the recurrence” of the prohibited conduct, including enjoining a defendant from acting as a tax return preparer. I.R.C. §§ 7407(b)(2), 7408(b)(2).