Thursday, February 18, 2010
[…] Pet. at 3) and the CM/ECF date stamp indicates filing in 2008 (id. at 1). In addition, the docket sheet for this case lists no filing on 11 April 2007.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2

Page number references in citations to the RFA are to the numbers assigned by the CM/ECF electronic docketing system. The CM/ ECF-assigned page numbers are used in citations to other documents if the document is otherwise unnumbered.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3

I.R.C. § 6700(a) reads:
((a)) Imposition of penalty.—Any person who—
((1))
((A)) organizes (or assists in the organization of)— (i) a partnership or other entity, (ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or (iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
((B)) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
((2)) makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale)—
((A)) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or
((B)) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter
shall pay ... [specified penalties].

I.R.C. § 6700(a).


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4

This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: