Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR)— TD F 90.22-1
[…] F-Bar
Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR)— TD F 90.22-1
The Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, otherwise known as the Bank Secrecy Act, was enacted in 1970 to address the fact that financial institutions in certain tax havens were being used by U.S. taxpayers to hide income, evade taxes and facilitate other illegal activities.1 The Bank Secrecy Act authorized the Department of Treasury to establish recordkeeping and filing requirements, and to promulgate regulations. Under 31 CFR §103.24(a), "each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (except a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. person) having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the IRS for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form … ."