Unprofitable horse breeding held a for-profit business
[…] A. Burden of Proof
Generally, the Commissioner's determinations set forth in a notice of deficiency are presumed correct, and the taxpayer bears the burden of showing the determinations are in error. Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Since the IRS determined that the Helmicks' horse activity was not engaged in for profit, that determination is presumed correct, and the Helmicks have the burden to prove otherwise.
B. Activities Not Engaged In for Profit
Section 183(c) defines an “activity not engaged in for profit” as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212.” An activity constitutes a “trade or business” within the meaning of section 162—and it escapes the limitation of section 183—if the taxpayer's actual and honest objective is to realize a profit. Osteen v.