Favorable IRS rollover case
[…] Imposition of the Accuracy-Related Penalty Under Section 6662(a) With Respect to Petitioners' 1999 Return
Respondent determined petitioners' liability for the accuracy-related penalty under section 6662(a) to be $12,793.13. Respondent determined that a portion of the underpayment of tax required to be shown on petitioners' 1999 return is attributable to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, or to a substantial understatement of income tax. See sec. 6662(b)(1) and (2). For this purpose, "the term 'negligence' includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title, and the term 'disregard' includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard." Sec. 6662(c). An understatement of income tax is "substantial" if the amount of the understatement exceeds the greater of (a) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return, or (b) $5,000. Sec. 6662(d)(1)(A).