Favorable IRS rollover case
[…] Sec. 1.72-17A(f)(2), Income Tax Regs. The regulations provide examples of impairments which would ordinarily be considered as preventing substantial gainful activity. One of those examples is the following:
Diseases of the heart, lungs, or blood vessels which have resulted in major loss of heart or lung reserve as evidenced by X-ray, electrocardiogram, or other objective findings, so that despite medical treatment breathlessness, pain, or fatigue is produced on slight exertion, such as walking several blocks, using public transportation, or doing small chores * * * [Sec. 1.72-17A(f)(2)(iii), Income Tax Regs.]
The regulations point out that the existence of one or more of the impairments described therein, including the one quoted above, "will not, however, in and of itself always permit a finding that an individual is disabled as defined in section 72(m)(7)." See sec. 1.72-17A(f)(2), Income Tax Regs. Furthermore, the regulations caution that any impairment must be evaluated in terms of whether it does in fact prevent the individual from engaging in his customary or any comparable substantial gainful activity. Id.