IRS I.R.B. 2009-3 was published today 1/21/2009
[…] Commentators, however, requested that the final regulations clarify that a tax return preparer may rely on "advice" furnished by another advisor, another tax return preparer, or other party (even if the advisor or tax return preparer is within the tax return preparer's same firm.) This recommendation is adopted in §1.6694-1(e)(1) of the final regulations. The same changes are made for conformity to the definitions of "reasonable to believe that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits" in §1.6694-2(b)(1), "reasonable basis" in §1.6694-2(d)(2) and "reasonable cause" in §1.6694-2(e)(5).