IRS I.R.B. 2009-3 was published today 1/21/2009
[…] The determination as to whether a firm disregards its review procedures will be made based upon all facts and circumstances. Because any example necessarily would be limited to the facts of a particular firm's review procedures, additional examples on this issue would not meaningfully add to the guidance provided in the proposed regulations.
Reasonable to Believe That More Likely Than Not
Section 1.6694-2(b) of the final regulations defines the "reasonable to believe that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits" standard that now applies to positions that are tax shelters and reportable transactions to which section 6662A applies.