The criminal act of helping a client hide money
[…] Fed. R. Crim. Proc. 29(a). In determining whether the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to sustain a conviction, the Court views "the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, [and asks whether] any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Vallo, 238 F.3d 1242, 1247 (10th Cir. 2001). If believing the evidence presented will result in establishing each element of the crime charged, then the Court "must defer to the jury's verdict" and deny the Rule 29 motion. Id.
II. 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)
The issue presently before the court is one of statutory construction. The statute at issue, 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), provides in pertinent part that "[w]hoever ... corruptly ... obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title shall [be guilty of a crime]." When confronting issues of statutory construction, the Court begins by "examining the statute's plain language." United States v. Manning, 526 F.3d 611, 614 (10th Cir. 2008).