Sunday, November 2, 2008
[…] Id. See also Streber v. Commissioner [98-1 USTC ¶50,333], 138 F.3d 216, 223 (5th Cir. 1998) (in a §6661 case that turned on the date of a gift, following Osteen and holding that authority includes factual evidence).

Osteen's analysis applies to §6662. Under §6662, "authority" encompasses factual evidence as well as legal sources. Section 6662's regulations direct us to examine relevant facts: "[t]he substantial authority standard . . . involv[es] an analysis of the law and application of the law to relevant facts." 26 C.F.R. §1.6662-4(d)(2) (1997). Indeed, the regulations demand that we examine the facts: "[t]he weight of authorities is determined in light of the pertinent facts and circumstances." Id. at §1.6662-4(d)(3)(i).

On the other hand, another provision seems to imply that authority consists only of legal sources. After stating that "only the following are authority," the regulations list numerous legal sources of authority, but never refer to factual evidence.