Thursday, August 21, 2008
[…] See infra Findings of Fact ¶19. Goulding's lack of credibility is further underscored by his demeanor and his evasive and unresponsive answers on cross-examination.


2 The license agreement applied the 30 percent rate to the following percentages of applicable rates: 1979, 100 percent; 1980, 87.5 percent; 1981, 69 percent; 1982, 50.5 percent. Id. This formula produced a decline in the applicable sales basis of 12.5 percent from 1979 to 1980, 18.5 percent from 1980 to 1981, and 18.5 percent from 1981 to 1982. Id.


3 Section 6694(a) provides:


If any part of any understatement of liability with respect to any return or claim for refund is due to the negligent or intentional disregard of rules and regulations by any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to such return or claim, such person shall pay a penalty of $100 with respect to such return or claim.


4 Zmuda was decided under 26 U.S.C. §6653(a). That section prohibits the negligent or intentional disregard of IRS rules and regulations by individual taxpayers preparing their own return. There is no distinction between the standard of care applicable to Section 6653(a) and the standard applicable to Section 6694(a) . Brockhouse, 749 F.2d at 1251-52, citing Zmuda, 731 F.2d at 1422. See Drucker v.