Thursday, August 21, 2008
[…] Commissioner [83-1 USTC ¶9116 ], 697 F.2d 46, 55 (2d Cir. 1982) (Friendly, J.).


5 Section 162(a)(1) provides:


(a) IN GENERAL.--There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including--


(1) a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered.


6 Section 703(a) provides in part:


(a) INCOME AND DEDUCTIONS.--The taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual . . . .


7 Section 167(a)(1) provides:


(a) GENERAL RULE.--There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)--


(1) of property used in the trade or business.